Latest CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 dumps, CV0-002 PDF | Free Exam Practice Test

Share real and effective CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 exam dumps for free. 40 Online CV0-002 Exam Practice test questions and answers, online CV0-002 pdf download and YouTube video learning, easy to learn! Get the full CV0-002 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/cv0-002.html (Total Questions: 332 Q&A) to make it easy to pass the exam!

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1f1L40GP8j11dk9L891dHzdsxpGiSzRFN

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Cloud+ (Plus) Certification | CompTIA IT Certifications: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications/cloud

CompTIA Cloud+ validates the skills you need to maintain and optimize cloud infrastructure services

  • Cloud+ covers the increased diversity of knowledge, skills and abilities required of system administrators to validate what is necessary to perform effectively in data center jobs.
  • CompTIA Cloud+ views cloud-based infrastructure services as an increasingly important piece of an organization’s IT systems.
  • It is the only vendor-neutral, performance-based certification covering more than a specific vendor or a single function like security or networking to help you better realize the return on investment of cloud infrastructure services.

CompTIA Certifications exam list: https://certification.comptia.org/certifications

Pass the CompTIA Exam checklist: https://www.lead4pass.com/comptia.html

Latest effective CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 Exam Practice Tests

QUESTION 1
After deploying new VMs, the systems administrator notices it is not possible to connect to them using network
credentials; however, local accounts work. After logging in, the administrator notices the NTP servers are not set. Which
of the following is MOST likely causing this issue?
A. Directory services requires the use of NTP servers.
B. The VMs are insufficiently licensed.
C. There is a directory services outage.
D. There is a time synchronization issue.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 2
Which of the following ports is used for HTTPS?
A. 25
B. 80
C. 443
D. 444
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A hospital is leveraging a third-party-hosted, SaaS-based EMRS for all its regional locations. The EMRS will consolidate
all existent stand-alone regional systems. All regional systems managers are concerned about the new system
availability. Which of the following should the new EMRS architect do to address the manager\\’s concerns?
A. Analyze business requirements and design the new EMRS to run the most popular IaaS provider that meets the
health industry\\’s needs.
B. Analyze and communicate to regional managers that dual service providers will be used at all regional locations.
C. Analyze business requirements, and design and deploy client-to-site VPN for all regional hospital staff with two-factor
authentication or a client certificate.
D. Analyze business requirements and deploy the SaaS EMRS within the hospital\\’s headquarters and create a client-
to-site VPN from each region.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 4
An IT professional is considering the migration of an on-line store to the cloud due to high variation in demand. Which of
the following cloud characteristics is key?
A. Elasticity
B. Security
C. Scalability
D. Standardization
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 5
An administrator is tasked with encrypting all Personally Identifiable Information (PII) within a cloud-based database.
Which of the following types of encryption will ensure that ONLY this type of information is encrypted while the rest of
the database remains unencrypted?
A. File and folder encryption
B. Transport encryption
C. Hard drive encryption
D. Table encryption
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 6
A Chief Information Officer (CIO) has summoned an administrator due to the datacenter power bill being significantly
higher than normal. The administrator explains that a new array was installed for a 20TB CRM application. Which of the
following solutions would provide a new performance benefit and also reduce power consumption?
A. SSD
B. SAS
C. SATA
D. FC
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 7
An administrator needs to verify what ports are listening on an operating system. Which of the following tools can be
used to accomplish this task?
A. telnet
B. netstat
C. packet sniffer
D. ifconfig
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 8
An application server, which uses a SaaS fax provider, is determined to cost too much money. An upgrade to the
application allows for use of a physical fax card so the company only has to pay for a phone line. This is a production
application; therefore, downtime must be minimized. Which of the following types of migration is MOST efficient in
facilitating this application upgrade?
A. Virtual-to-physical migration
B. Storage migration
C. Cloud migration
D. Offline migration
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 9
The Chief Information Officer (CIO) has established the requirement to limit data loss to within two hours of a disaster.
Which of the following terms describes this requirement?
A. RTO
B. RPO
C. MTTR
D. MTBF
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
A user has submitted a ticket to request additional VMs due to long wait times for online ordering. Given the snapshot of
the resources in the table below:lead4pass cv0-002 exam question q10

Which of the following is the BEST option for the administrator to resolve the ticket?
A. Add vCPU to the database server to increase capacity.
B. Add disks to the database server to increase capacity.
C. Add virtual network ports to the web server to increase capacity.
D. Add memory to the web server to increase capacity.
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 11
A development team released a new version of an application and wants to deploy it to the cloud environment with a
faster rollback and minimal downtime. Which of the following should the cloud administrator do to achieve this goal?
A. Use a rolling deployment to update all the servers in the PROD cloud environment with the new application. To
switch to the previous version, repeat the process.
B. Deploy the application to the PROD cloud environment and the previous version to QA. To switch to the previous
version, promote the QA environment to PROD.
C. Deploy the application to a subset of servers in the environment and route traffic to these servers. To switch to the
previous version, change the route to the non-updated servers.
D. Deploy the application to a staging environment and force a failover to this environment. To restore the previous
version, create a backup and restore from the previous night\\’s backup.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 12
A business is planning to migrate from a private cloud to a public cloud. To document business continuity, which of the
following should be done FIRST?
A. Develop a disaster recovery plan with partners/third parties.
B. Define the set of application-based SLAs.
C. Identify HA technology to provide failover.
D. Define the scope of requirements.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 13
When designing a new private cloud platform, a cloud engineer wants to make sure the new hypervisor can be
configured as fast as possible by cloning the OS from the other hypervisor. The engineer does not want to use local
drives for the hypervisors. Which of the following storage types would BEST suit the engineer\\’s needs?
A. CAS
B. NAS
C. DAS
D. SAN
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 14
An administrator needs to build a VM for a legacy, single-threaded application. According to best practice, how many
virtual CPUs should the administrator use?
A. 1
B. 2
C. 4
D. 8
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 15
Which of the following cloud services would MOST likely be selected by a software development company that needs a
cloud in which to develop software and does not have infrastructure requirements?
A. PaaS
B. SaaS
C. IaaS
D. XaaS
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 16
An administrator is testing a new web server from outside of the corporate firewall. The administrator performs a test
from a single PC and the web server responds accordingly. The administrator then provisions several virtual machines
on a
network behind NAT and uses them to perform the same operation on the web server at the same time, but thereafter
soon discovers that none of the machines can reach the web server.
Which of the following could be responsible?
A. IPS
B. Blacklisting
C. IDS
D. Whitelisting
E. Firewall
Correct Answer: E

QUESTION 17
IaaS users are reporting longer than expected wait times when accessing the virtual file repository. There are more than
2TB of free disk space, and vCPU and vRAM do not reach more than 75% utilization. In which of the following ways
should the cloud systems administrator analyze this issue?
A. Access the cloud services portal and increase the amount of available disk space by 25%.
B. Access the cloud services portal and check the amount of CPU and RAM on the host machine.
C. Access the cloud services portal and look at the historical performance numbers.
D. Access the cloud services portal and check the security log for access denied requests.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 18
A CSA needs to bring a client\\’s public cloud site online at another location in the same region after a disaster. The
RPO is eight hours, and the RTO is four hours. Which of the following is the BEST way to accomplish this goal?
A. Restore the site at the new location within six hours by using backups from the failed public cloud site from eight
hours earlier. Switch users from the failed site to the online regional public cloud site.
B. Restore the site at the new location within two hours by using backups from the failed public cloud site from two
hours earlier. Switch users from the failed site to the online regional public cloud site.
C. Restore the site at the new location within eight hours by using backups from the failed public cloud site
D. from six hours earlier. Switch users from the failed site to the online regional public cloud site.
E. Restore the site at the new location within four and half hours by using backups from the failed public cloud site from
a half hour earlier. Switch users from the failed site to the online regional public cloud site.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 19
The administrator of virtual infrastructure needs to provision block storage for a virtual machine on which a business
critical application will be installed. Considering performance, which of the following describes how the administrator
should attach the storage to the VM?
A. Using NFS
B. Using CIFS
C. Using IPv6
D. Using iSCSI
Correct Answer: D
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/the-enterprise-cloud/block-level-storage-vs-file-level-storage-a-comparison/

QUESTION 20
A company purchased a SaaS CRM application. The signed SLA meets year-round performance requirements. Three
months after deployment, customers start reporting a slow application response time. System availability, connectivity,
and proper functionality still meet the SLA. Which of the following is MOST likely the reason for the poor response
time?
A. Incorrect business requirements are invalidating the testing results.
B. Bandwidth restrictions are causing poor performance.
C. The application version is causing compatibility issues.
D. Inadequate documentation is affecting the user interface.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 21
Which of the following is a benefit of having a virtual versus physical server environment?
A. Improved security
B. IPSec tunnel
C. Data scraping
D. Redundancy
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 22
Company A just acquired Company B and needs to migrate critical applications to Company A\\’s private cloud
infrastructure. Company B\\’s applications are running on legacy servers and cannot be removed from the current
datacenter where they reside. Which of the following migration strategies should the cloud administrator use?
A. V2V
B. P2V
C. V2P
D. P2P
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 23
Email users report that it takes more than one minute to open emails, including those without attachments. There are
three email instances in three different regions hosted by the same CSP. Other applications hosted by the same CSP
have no reported issues. Which of the following solutions BEST resolves the issue?
A. Confirm that the email instances have sufficient bandwidth.
B. Install monitoring software on the email instances.
C. Check the antivirus software settings and disable real-time message scanning.
D. Ensure the requested IOPS are being provided to the email instances.
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 24
An administrator has been asked by the Chief Information Officer (CIO) to provide storage that will have the ability to
accommodate at least FC and SATA in the same enterprise array with software that will be policy driven based on
performance. Which of the following enterprise storage features should be recommended?
A. Storage provisioning
B. Storage tiering
C. Dynamic provisioning
D. Dynamic resource allocation
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 25
A cloud engineer is using a hosted service for aggregating the logs for all the servers in a public cloud environment.
Each server is configured via syslog to send its logs to a central location. A new version of the application was recently
deployed, and the SaaS server now stops processing logs at noon each day. In reviewing the system logs, the engineer
notices the size of the logs has increased by 50% each day. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason the logs
are not being published after noon?
A. The logging directory does not have sufficient storage space.
B. The syslog service is not running on the servers.
C. The data limit has been exceeded at the SaaS provider.
D. There is a cloud service provider outage.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Which of the following increases storage read throughput?
A. Scaling
B. NIC teaming
C. Load balancing
D. Caching
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 27
A technician receives a report of system utilization:lead4pass cv0-002 exam question q27Which of the following additional resources should the technician add FIRST given the trend data shown above?
A. CPU
B. Disk
C. Bandwidth
D. RAM
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 28
A software company recently moved all of its development testing to a public cloud environment. The company primarily
uses IaaS to deploy and test its code. The company needs the software developers to be more agile and efficient when
testing application code. Which of the following backup types should the developers use to BEST ensure the speedy
recovery of a system if it is damaged?
A. Snapshots
B. Full
C. Incremental
D. Differential
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 29
A company is experiencing network access errors within one department that operates in a secure environment. The
network administrator needs to investigate the configurations of the switches servicing that department to determine the
cause of the network access errors. Which of the following tools should be used to directly access the switches in that
department?
A. AES
B. RDP
C. HTTP
D. SSH
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 30
In an IaaS model, to which of the following methodologies would the client apply a list of OS patches, assuming
approval from CAB has been given?
A. Using a patch management system, identify the hypervisor type, select a group of hypervisors to be patched, and
perform a rolling application of patches.
B. Using a patch management system, identify the guests that require patching, and select and apply the patches.
C. Using a patch management system, identify the applications needing the patch, select the required application in a
patch management console, and apply the patches.
D. Using a patch management system, identify the services that require patching, and select and apply the patches.
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 31
A cloud administrator is provisioning several user accounts that have administrator rights to assets using JSON within
an IaaS cloud platform. The administrator is required to configure “alternate” settings using the API. Given this scenario,
which of the following elements would allow the administrator to meet these requirements in the JSON file?
A. Statement
B. Effect
C. Resource
D. Condition
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 32
Which of the following are types of storage media? (Select two.)
A. SCSI
B. SSD
C. Tape
D. SATA
E. USB
Correct Answer: BC

QUESTION 33
A cloud service company is proposing a solution to a major sporting venue. The solution offers 99.999% availability
during special events, which is proven through specialized testing. Which of the following techniques should be applied
to confirm the high availability claimed by the company? (Select TWO.)
A. Vulnerability testing
B. Penetration testing
C. Load testing
D. Failover testing
E. Integration testing
Correct Answer: BD

QUESTION 34
Fault tolerant design allows a host to overcome a single HBA failure through:
A. clustering
B. UTA pairing
C. multipathing
D. NIC teaming
Correct Answer: A
http://www.ques10.com/p/2619/write-short-note-on-failure-analysis/

QUESTION 35
An administrator, who operates a public cloud, has been tasked with implementing a secondary datacenter for failover
purposes. Immediate replication has too much of an impact on the WAN link during production hours. Which of the
following is the BEST option?
A. Asynchronous replication
B. Storage deduplication
C. Cold site failover with offsite archiving
D. Site mirroring
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 36
A company is looking for a hardware feature with the least amount of downtime in terms of firmware upgrades. Which of
the following features BEST meet this requirement?
A. In-service upgrades
B. Rolling upgrades
C. Failover upgrades
D. User-mode upgrades
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 37
Which of the following tools would an administrator use to test connectivity of a server in the cloud?
A. ping
B. FTP
C. nslookup
D. netstat
Correct Answer: A

QUESTION 38
A hosting company provides 10 VM web servers for a financial institution. The financial institution recently introduced a
new web application and now their web traffic has significantly increased. Which of the following could the administrator
implement to assist in reducing the load on the web servers?
A. Clustering
B. Virtual switching
C. Load balancing
D. Site mirroring
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 39
Which of the following backup methods is MOST used by VM users?
A. Tape backups
B. Cloning
C. Image backups
D. Snapshots
Correct Answer: D

QUESTION 40
Worldwide users from an organization are experiencing intermittent access to a global cloud application. The cloud
provider availability dashboard shows all resource availability has been 100% in the last two weeks. No network outages
have been reported. Which of the following should the organization\\’s administrator do BEFORE calling the cloud
provider?
A. Check the firewall rules on the headquarters site.
B. Restart the application and applicable services.
C. Allow all traffic at the cloud provider side from any private IP address.
D. Evaluate the DNS to ensure all configurations are correct.
Correct Answer: D

We offer more ways to make it easier for everyone to learn, and YouTube is the best tool in the video. Follow channels: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCXg-xz6fddo6wo1Or9eHdIQ/videos get more useful exam content.

Latest CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 YouTube videos:

Share 40 of the latest CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 exam questions and answers for free to help you improve your skills and experience! Easily select the complete CV0-002 Dumps: https://www.lead4pass.com/cv0-002.html (Total Questions: 332 Q&A) through the exam! Guaranteed to be
true and effective! Easily pass the exam!

CompTIA Cloud+ (CV0-002) reflects an emphasis on incorporating and managing cloud technologies as part of broader systems operations. It assumes a candidate will weave together solutions that meet specific business needs and work in a variety of different industries.

It includes the new technologies to support the changing cloud market as more organizations depend on cloud-based technologies to run mission critical systems, and hybrid and multi-cloud have become the norm.

[PDF] Free CompTIA Cloud+ CV0-002 pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1f1L40GP8j11dk9L891dHzdsxpGiSzRFN

[PDF] Free Full CompTIA pdf dumps download from Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=1cFeWWpiWzsSWZqeuRVlu9NtAcFT4WsiG

Lead4pass Promo Code 12% Off

lead4pass CV0-002 coupon

Why Choose Lead4pass?

Candidates for this exam have fundamental knowledge of Windows devices and mobility. Candidates should have some hands-on experience with Windows devices, Windows-based networking, Active Directory, antimalware products, firewalls, network topologies and devices, and network ports.

lead4pass CV0-002 dumps

related more: Latest Cisco CCDA 200-310 Dumps Exam Questions And Youtube Free Shared

Categories