[June 2021] Citrix 1Y0-231 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-231 exam dumps and free 1Y0-231 exam practice questions and answers!
Latest updates from Lead4Pass Citrix 1Y0-231 Dumps PDF and 1Y0-231 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 1Y0-231 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-231 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-231.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 1Y0-231 PDF for free

Share the Citrix 1Y0-231 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 1Y0-231 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-p17XAADKBEJTyP0sV6iNFWpRL5rkqz4/

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-231 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass

QUESTION 1
Which scenario will cause automatic high availability (HA) synchronization to fail?
A. Different build versions
B. A configuration change to the primary Citrix ADC
C. A forced failover
D. Manually forced synchronization
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX124439

 

QUESTION 2
A Citrix Administrator receives user complaints about latency while accessing a published application that is load-balanced on the Citrix ADC.
Which Citrix Application Delivery Management (ADM) feature can the administrator use to gather information regarding
response time, client network latency, and server-side processing time?
A. WAN Insight
B. Security Insight
C. Web Insight
D. Gateway Insight
Correct Answer: C
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/documents/data-sheet/citrix-applicationdeliverymanagement-data-sheet.pdf (5)

 

QUESTION 3
After being audited, a Citrix Administrator learns that additional security enhancements should be made to one of the
virtual servers.
Which two actions can the administrator perform to accomplish this? (Choose two.)
A. Enable the TLSv1.2.
B. Enable the RC4 cipher suite.
C. Create a SHA1 key.
D. Disable the SSLv3.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to implement a Citrix ADC solution. The appliance must be able to grow with
increasing bandwidth demand and SSL offload performance.
Which two Citrix ADC platforms should the administrator choose to accommodate these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. CPX
B. MPX
C. VPX
D. BLX
E. SDX
Correct Answer: BE
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/products/citrix-adc/citrix-adc-deployment-guide.html

 

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator currently manages a Citrix ADC environment for a growing retail company that may
soon double its business volume. A Citrix ADC MPX 5901 is currently handling web and SSL transactions but is close
to full capacity. Due to the forecasted growth, the administrator needs to find a cost-effective solution.
Which cost-effective recommendation can the administrator provide to management to handle the growth?
A. A license upgrade to a Citrix ADC MPX 5905
B. The addition of another MPX 5901 appliance
C. A hardware upgrade to a Citrix ADC MPX 8905
D. A hardware upgrade to a Citrix ADC SDX 15020
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix ADC MPX is using one of four available 10G ports. A Citrix Administrator discovers a traffic bottleneck
at the Citrix ADC.
What can the administrator do to increase bandwidth on the Citrix ADC?
A. Add two more 10G Citrix ADC ports to the network and configure VLAN.
B. Add another 10G Citrix ADC port to the switch and configure link aggregation control protocol (LACP).
C. Purchase another Citrix ADC MPX appliance.
D. Plug another 10G Citrix ADC port into the router.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator configured the policies below:
POLICY 1: add rewrite action ACT_1 corrupt_http_header Accept-Encoding add rewrite policy POL_1
HTTP.REQ.IS_VALID ACT_1
POLICY 2:
add rewrite action ACT_2 insert_http_header Accept-Encoding “\”identity\””
add rewrite policy POL_2 “HTTP.REQ.IS_VALID” ACT_2
Which set of commands can the administrator use to bind the rewrite policies to the LB server lb_vsrv so
that POL_2 is evaluated after POL_1 is evaluated successfully?
A. bind lb vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_1 -priority 110 -gotoPriorityExpression NEXT -type REQUEST bind lb
vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_2 -priority 100 -gotoPriorityExpression END -type REQUEST
B. bind lb vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_1 -priority 90 -type REQUEST bind lb vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_2
-priority 100 -type REQUEST
C. bind lb vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_1 -priority 90 -gotoPriorityExpression END -type REQUEST bind lb vserver
lb_vsrv -policyName POL_2 -priority 80 -gotoPriorityExpression NEXT -type REQUEST
D. bind lb vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_1 -priority 90 -gotoPriorityExpression NEXT -type REQUEST bind lb
vserver lb_vsrv -policyName POL_2 -priority 100 -gotoPriorityExpression END -type REQUEST
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 8
Which license type must be installed to configure Endpoint Analysis scans?
A. Citrix Web App Firewall
B. Universal
C. Platform
D. Burst pack
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-gateway/current-release/citrix-gateway-licensing.html

 

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to integrate LDAP for Citrix ADC system administration using current Active
Directory (AD) groups. The administrator created the group on the Citrix ADC, exactly matching the group name in
LDAP.
What can the administrator bind to specify the permission level and complete the LDAP configuration?
A. Users to the group on the Citrix ADC
B. A nested group to the new group
C. An authentication, authorization, and auditing (AAA) action to the group
D. A command policy to the group
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX123782

 

QUESTION 10
Which feature can a Citrix Administrator use to create a consistent set of front-end SSL parameters across multiple SSL
virtual servers?
A. SSL bridge
B. SSL multiplexing
C. SSL policy
D. SSL profile
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/ssl/ssl-profiles.html

 

QUESTION 11
Scenario: While performing a disaster recovery test, a Citrix Administrator decides to failover the Citrix ADC high
availability (HA) pair appliances. The administrator notices that the failover is NOT working as expected, and the
secondary Citrix ADC is NOT taking over as primary. The administrator suspects that networking issues may be causing
the failure.
What could be the cause of this issue?
A. HA monitoring is enabled on an interface of the secondary node that shows as ENABLED, DOWN.
B. HA monitoring is enabled on a disabled interface of the primary node.
C. HA heartbeats are only seen on some enabled interfaces of the secondary node.
D. The Independent Network Configuration (INC) mode is enabled on the primary node.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Junior Citrix Administrator needs to create a content switching virtual server on a Citrix ADC high availability
(HA) pair. The NSIP addresses are 192 168.20.10 and 192.168.20.11. The junior administrator connects to NSIP
address 192.168.20.10 and saves the changes.
The following day, a Senior Citrix Administrator tests the new content switching virtual server, but it is NOT working. The
senior administrator connects to the HA pair and discovers that everything the junior administrator configured is NOT
visible.
Why has the Citrix ADC lost the newly added configurations?
A. The junior administrator made the changes and did NOT force a failover to save the configurations.
B. The junior administrator connected to the NSIP of the secondary Citrix ADC in the HA pair.
C. The Citrix ADC appliances have different firmware versions.
D. Both Citrix ADCs in the HA pair restarted overnight.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 13
A Citrix Administrator wants to configure independent and isolated access on a single appliance to allow three different
departments to manage and isolate their own applications.
What can the administrator configure to isolate department-level administration?
A. Dedicated routes in the admin partitions for each department
B. Admin partitions that use dedicated VLANs
C. Policy-based routes for each department in the root partition
D. A VIP in each partition, and bind a VLAN for the department
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/citrix-adc/current-release/admin-partition.html


Shares the latest updated Citrix 1Y0-231 exam exercise questions, 1Y0-231 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part!
Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-231 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-231.html (VCE&PDF)

ps.
Get free Citrix 1Y0-231 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1-p17XAADKBEJTyP0sV6iNFWpRL5rkqz4/

Related Posts