[MAR 2021] Citrix 1Y0-440 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-440 exam dumps and free 1Y0-440 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass Citrix 1Y0-440 Dumps PDF and 1Y0-440 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 1Y0-440 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-440 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-440.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 1Y0-440 PDF for free

Share the Citrix 1Y0-440 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 1Y0-440 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YxHvJImGMYsyPGOOVJhunU6ll5QHwG1n/

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-440 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Architect needs to configure advanced features of NetScaler by using StyleBooks as a resource in the Heat
service.
What is the correct sequence of tasks to be completed for configuring NetScaler using the Heat stack?
A. 1. Install NetScaler Bundle for OpenStack
2.
Deploy the Heat stack
3.
Register OpenStack with NMAS
4.
Add NetScaler instances (Optional)
5.
Prepare the HOT by using the NetScaler heat resources and NetScaler Network Resource
6.
Create service packages (Add OpenStack tenants)
B. 1. Install NetScaler Bundle for OpenStack
2.
Register OpenStack with NMAS
3.
Add NetScaler instances (Optional)
4.
Create service packages (Add OpenStack tenants)
5.
Prepare the HOT by using the NetScaler heat resources and NetScaler Network Resource
6.
Deploy the Heat stack
C. 1. Install NetScaler Bundle for OpenStack
2.
Add NetScaler instances (Optional)
3.
Create service packages (Add OpenStack tenants)
4.
Prepare the HOT by using the NetScaler heat resources and NetScaler Network Resource
5.
Register OpenStack with NMAS
6.
Deploy the Heat stack
D. 1. Install NetScaler Bundle for OpenStack
2.
Prepare the HOT by using the NetScaler heat resources and NetScaler Network Resource
3.
Register OpenStack with NMAS
4.
Deploy the Heat stack
5.
Add NetScaler instances (Optional)
6.
Create service packages (Add OpenStack tenants)
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-mas/12/integrating-netscaler-mas-with-openstackplatform/integrating_netscaler_mas_with_openstack_heat_services.html

 

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing NetScaler gateway deployment. During the assessment, the
architect collects key requirements for different user groups, as well as the current session profile settings that are
applied to those users.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information collected by the architect.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q2

Which configuration should the architect make to meet these requirements?
A. Change the Clientless Access settings in an existing session profile.
B. Change the remote Access settings in StoreFront.
C. Change ICA proxy settings in an existing session profile.
D. Change the policy expression in an existing session policy.
E. Create a new session profile and policy.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a hybrid XenApp and XenDesktop environment which will include as well as
resource locations in an on-premises datacenter and Microsoft Azure.
Organizational details and requirements are as follows:
1.
Active XenApp and XenDesktop Service subscription
2.
No existing NetScaler deployment
3.
Minimization of additional costs
4.
All users should correct directly to the resource locations containing the servers which will host HDX sessions
Click the Exhibit button to view the conceptual environment architecture.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q3

The architect should use___________ in Location A, and should use _______________ in Location B. (Choose the
correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. No NetScaler products; NetScaler ICA Proxy (cloud-licensed)
B. NetScaler Gateway as a Service; NetScaler ICA Proxy (cloud-licensed)
C. NetScaler Gateway as a Service; no NetScaler products
D. No NetScaler products; NetScaler Gateway appliance
E. NetScaler gateway as a Service; NetScaler ADC (BYO)
Correct Answer: C


QUESTION 4
Which request can a Citrix Architect utilize to create a NITRO API command to add a NetScaler appliance with NSIP
address 10.102.29.60 to the cluster?[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q4 [2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q4-1

A. Option A
B. Option B
C. Option C
D. Option D
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://developer-docs.citrix.com/projects/netscaler-nitro-api/en/12.0/usecases/

 

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy a load balancing for an application server on the NetScaler. The
authentication must be performed on the NetScaler. After the authentication, the Single Sign-on with the application
servers must be performed using Kerberos impersonation.
Which three authentication methods can the Architect utilize to gather the credentials from the user in this scenario?
(Choose three.)
A. SAML
B. OTP
C. TACACS
D. WEBAUTH
E. LDAP
Correct Answer: ADE

 

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new multi-datacenter NetScaler deployment. The customer wants
NetScaler to provide access to various backend resources by using Global Server Load Balancing (GSLB) in an active-active deployment.
Click the Exhibit button to view additional requirements identified by the architect.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q6

Which GSLB algorithm or method should the architect use for the deployment, based on the stated requirements?
A. Dynamic round trip time (RTT)
B. Least response time
C. Static proximity D. least connection
E. Least packets
F. Source IP hash
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler/12/global-server-load-balancing/methods/configuring-algorithm-basedmethods.html


QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a NetScaler Gateway deployment that was recently completed by a
customer and is currently in pre-production testing. The NetScaler Gateway needs to use an ICA proxy to provide access
to a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. During the assessment, the customer informs the architect that users are
NOT able to launch published resources using the Gateway virtual server.
Click the Exhibit button to view the troubleshooting details collected by the customer.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q7

What is the cause of this issue?
A. The required ports have NOT been opened on the firewall between the NetScaler gateway and the Virtual Delivery
Agent (VDA) machines.
B. The StoreFront URL configured in the NetScaler gateway session profile is incorrect.
C. The Citrix License Server is NOT reachable.
D. The Secure Ticket Authority (STA) servers are load-balanced on the NetScaler.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 8
Which session parameter does the default authorization setting control when authentication, authorization, and auditing
profiles are configured?
A. Determines the default logging level
B. Determines whether the NetScaler appliance will allow or deny access to content for which there is no specific
authorization policy
C. Determines the default period after which the user is automatically disconnected and must authenticate again to
access the intranet
D. Determines whether the NetScaler appliance will log users onto all web applications automatically after they
authenticate or will pass users to the web application login page to authenticate for each application.
E. Controls is the amount of time the users can be idle before they are automatically disconnected.
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to deploy SAML integration between NetScaler (Identity Provider) and ShareFile
(Service Provider). The design requirements for SAML setup are as follows:
1.
NetScaler must be deployed as the Identity Provider (IDP).
2.
ShareFile server must be deployed as the SAML Service Provider (SP).
3.
The users in domain workspacelab.com must be able to perform Single Sign-on to ShareFile after authenticating at the
NetScaler.
4.
The User ID must be UserPrincipalName.
5.
The User ID and Password must be evaluated by NetScaler against the Active Directory servers SFO-ADS-001 and
SFO-ADS-002.
6.
After successful authentication, NetScaler creates a SAML Assertion and passes it back to ShareFile.
7.
Single Sign-on must be performed.
8.
SHA 1 algorithm must be utilized.
The verification environment details are as follows:
1.
Domain Name: workspacelab.com
2.
NetScaler AAA virtual server URL https://auth.workspacelab.com
3.
ShareFile URL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com
Which SAML IDP action will meet the design requirements?
A. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2
-assertionConsimerServiceURL “https://auth.workspacelab.com/samIIssueName auth.workspacelab.com -signatureAlg
RSA-SHA256digestMethod SHA256-encryptAssertion ON -serviceProviderUD sharefile.workspacelad.com
B. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2
-assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs” -samIIssuerName
sharefile.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA256 -digestMethod SHA256 -serviceProviderID
sharefile.workspacelab.com
C. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2
-assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs” -samIIssuerName
auth.workspacelab.com -signatureAlg RSA-SHA1-digestMethod SHA1 -encryptAssertion ON -serviceProviderID
sharefile.workspacelab.com
D. add authentication samIIdPProfile SAMI-IDP -samISPCertName Cert_1 -samIIdPCertName Cert_2
-assertionConsimerServiceURL https://sharefile.workspacelab.com/saml/acs” -samIIssuerName
sharefile.workspacelab.com signatureAlg RSA-SHA1 -digestMethod SHA1 -encryptAssertion ON -serviceProviderID
sharefile.workspacelab.com
Correct Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which parameter must a Citrix Architect configure to ensure that HDX Proxy Connection terminates upon AAA Session TimeOut?
A. ICA session timeout in VPN parameters
B. Session timeout(mins) in NetScaler Gateway Session Profile.
C. Session timeout(mins) in VPN Parameters
D. ICA session timeout in Netscaler Gateway Session Profile.
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/content/dam/citrix/en_us/citrix-developer/documents/Netscaler/how-do-i-ica-sessiontimeout-with-aaa.pdf

 

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess an existing on-premises NetScaler deployment which includes Advanced
Endpoint Analysis scans. During a previous security audit, the team discovered that certain endpoint devices were able
to perform unauthorized actions despite NOT meeting pre-established criteria.
The issue was isolated to several endpoint analysis (EPA) scan settings.
Click the Exhibit button to view the endpoint security requirements and configured EPA policy settings.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-440 practice test q11

Which setting is preventing the security requirements of the organization from being met?
A. Item 1
B. Item 4
C. Item 2
D. Item 3
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
A Citrix Architect can execute a configuration job using a DeployMasterConfiguration template on a
NetScaler_________deployed_________. (Choose the correct option to complete sentence.)
A. CPX; as part of a high availability pair
B. CPX; as a stand-alone device
C. SDX; with less than 6 partitions and dedicated management interface
D. MPX; as part of the cluster but Cluster IP is NOT configured
E. SDX; with no partitions as a stand-alone device
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Which three methods can a Citrix Architect use to assess the capabilities of network infrastructure? (Choose three.)
A. Review existing monitoring solutions for periods of latency, lost packets, and insufficient bandwidth.
B. Map the location of the users against the existing network topology.
C. Alter firewall rules of the existing network to fit into the new NetScaler Deployment.
D. Examine the topology for single points of failure and potential bottlenecks.
E. Ensure that users and computers are in the correct organizational units (OUs).
Correct Answer: ABD


Learnexam shares the latest updated Citrix 1Y0-440 exam exercise questions, 1Y0-440 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-440 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-440.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free Citrix 1Y0-440 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1YxHvJImGMYsyPGOOVJhunU6ll5QHwG1n/

Related Posts