[MAR 2021] Citrix 1Y0-403 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-403 exam dumps and free 1Y0-403 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass Citrix 1Y0-403 Dumps PDF and 1Y0-403 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 1Y0-403 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-403.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 1Y0-403 PDF for free

Share the Citrix 1Y0-403 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 1Y0-403 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IBR7Expm8D1vFdYhx53L42lz09__aSCc/

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-403 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Architect is designing the Access Layer for a company that supports active-active mode for Citrix Gateway, as
well as an on-premises, two-factor authentication solution. Which feature supports this requirement?
A. Citrix ADC Standard edition or higher
B. Citrix ADC Cluster
C. High-availability pair
D. Citrix Gateway Service
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a pod-based architecture in a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment.
The plan is to create three pods for different Resource Layer types:

Windows 10 VDI (non-persistent)

Windows Server 2016 hosted shared desktops (non-persistent)

Windows 10 VDI (persistent)
Which three components can be shared between the three pods? (Choose three.)
A. Citrix Delivery Controller
B. Citrix StoreFront
C. Citrix License Server
D. Citrix Director
E. Citrix Site Database
Correct Answer: BCD

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new infrastructure that will use Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops to deploy
applications in New York, Chicago and Seattle data centers. All 3 data centers will be active simultaneously. Which
feature should the architect recommend to connect the remote users to the closest or best-performing data center?
A. Global Server Load Balancing
B. StoreFront Resource Aggregation
C. Zone Preference and Failover
D. Optimal Gateway Routing
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://www.citrix.com/blogs/2014/03/29/xendesktop-gslb-dr-everything-you-think-you-know-is-probablywrong/

 

QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment needs to determine which
endpoints to include. Based on discussions with various departments, the user requirements listed in the exhibit were
collected.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-403 practice test q4

In addition to the user requirements, the architect must address the organizational requirement of minimizing endpoint
management effort. Which endpoint type should the architect use for the Sales Group, based on the requirements?
A. Corporate-owned thin client
B. Bring-your-own-device (BYOD) laptop/notebook
C. Corporate-owned smartphone
D. Corporate-owned laptop/notebook
E. Bring-your-own-device (BYOD) smartphone
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. As part of graphics-mode
design considerations, the architect discovered that one User Group requires a graphics mode that provides both good
performance and high image quality.
Which graphics mode should the architect recommend be configured for this specific group?
A. Visual quality = Build to Lossless
B. Visual quality = Always Lossless
C. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Disabled
D. Optimize for 3D graphics workload = Enabled
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing and implementing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. During
the kickoff meeting, management advised that their main business driver is to increase user flexibility for internal and
mobile employees.
Which two design decisions should the architect make based on the listed business drivers? (Choose two.)
A. Implement a company-wide bring-your-own-device (BYOD) initiative.
B. Implement Citrix Files for internal and external collaboration and filesharing.
C. Enhance security settings on internal network hardware and firewalls.
D. Locate user workstations close to the application servers and corporate data.
E. Segment the company network and related functionalities.
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 7
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The architect has
identified the Resource Layer requirements shown in the exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the requirements.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-403 practice test q7

Which feature of Citrix Profile Management could help the architect address the Graphic Designers Group
requirements?
A. Active write back
B. NTUser.dat backup
C. Profile streaming
D. Profile caching
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX224498

 

QUESTION 8
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Currently, the environment
is configured with 2 locations with identical Citrix Virtual Desktops Sites. Each Site has 2 Delivery Controllers, 2
StoreFront servers, and 1 Citrix ADC high-availability pair. The same applications have been published from both Sites
for all users. Two zones (Zone A and Zone B) are configured in each Site with 1 Delivery Controller in each zone. The
Microsoft Exchange server is only accessible from Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in Zone A in each Site.
Six access requirements have been identified:
Users should have a single URL when accessing resources from different Sites.
Users should always connect to the data center closest to their location.
Applications added to Favorites within the Citrix Workspace app should be retained when accessed from different Sites.
Launched applications and desktops should always connect through a local Citrix ADC.
No duplication of applications published from different Sites.
Microsoft Outlook should always launch in Zone A.
What should the architect recommend to ensure that Microsoft Outlook always launches from Zone A for every user?
A. Configure zone preference based on user location.
B. Configure Zone A as the application Home Zone for Microsoft Outlook.
C. Move a Delivery Controller from Zone B to Zone A.
D. Designate Zone A as the Home Zone for all users.
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
What are three things a Citrix Architect should when using thin clones with Machine Creation Services (MCS)? (Choose
three.)
A. Storage and virtual machine (VM) migration may be more complex when compared to full clones.
B. Provisioning speed is slower when compared to full clones.
C. Storage fragmentation may occur over time.
D. Storage space should be closely monitored.
E. Higher storage space is required when compared to full clones.
Correct Answer: CDE

 

QUESTION 10
Scenario: An infrastructure team has stated that the new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops virtualization host will have
the specifications shown in the exhibit. Click the Exhibit button to view the specifications.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-403 practice test q10

The design document calls for the VMs to have 2 CPUs and 4 GB RAM. Approximately how many virtual desktops can
be hosted on each physical server?
A. 190
B. 240
C. 120
D. 60
Correct Answer: D
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/tech-zone/design/design-decisions/single-server-scalability.html (Example 1)

 

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A customer who installed all applications locally on managed laptops and desktops is willing to evaluate other
application delivery methods as part of a new design created by a Citrix Architect. The environment will be standardized
on Windows 10 and Windows Server 2016 for the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines.
As part of an application analysis performed earlier in the project, the information shown in the exhibit was collected
regarding 1 of the required applications.
Click the Exhibit button to view the information.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-403 practice test q11

Additionally, the customer has 3 objectives:
Minimize the amount of additional infrastructure components. Utilize thin clients as endpoints in order to reduce costs.
Prohibit direct user access to the thin client operating system.
How should the architect install the application?
A. Install it directly on a VDA machine image and access it through 2 virtual desktop sessions.
B. Install it directly on endpoint devices and include it in a virtual desktop session using the Local App Access feature.
C. Stream it to a VDA machine using Microsoft App-V and access it through a virtual desktop session.
D. Install it on an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering, then present it to assigned users as an Elastic Layer
during a virtual desktop.
E. Install it on an Application Layer using Citrix App Layering and include it in a layered image, and access it through a
virtual desktop session.
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. The Citrix Virtual Apps and
The desktop diagram in the exhibit gives details about the current Site and zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-403 practice test q12

Which statement is correct if all Delivery Controllers in the Primary Zone fail?
A. Satellite Zone 2 will be promoted and the Primary Zone Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines will register within
Satellite Zone 2.
B. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will NOT register within Satellite Zone 1 or Satellite Zone
2.
C. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 2.
D. Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machines in the Primary Zone will register within Satellite Zone 1.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a new Citrix Virtual Apps and Desktops environment. Citrix Provisioning (PVS)
has been selected for image management. The PVS vDisk store requires high fault tolerance and the ability to support
dual-drive failure.
Which RAID level could the architect use for the PVS vDisk store?
A. RAID 5
B. RAID 6
C. RAID 0
D. RAID 1
Correct Answer: B
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/xenapp-and-xendesktop/7-15-ltsr/citrix-vdi-best-practices/design/designuserlayer5.html


Learnexam shares the latest updated Citrix 1Y0-403 exam exercise questions, 1Y0-403 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-403 exam dumps questions at: https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-403.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free Citrix 1Y0-403 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1IBR7Expm8D1vFdYhx53L42lz09__aSCc/

Categories