[MAR 2021] Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps and online practice questions are available from Lead4Pass

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps and free 1Y0-402 exam practice questions and answers! Latest updates from Lead4Pass Citrix 1Y0-402 Dumps PDF and 1Y0-402 Dumps VCE, Lead4Pass 1Y0-402 exam questions updated and answers corrected! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps from https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-402.html (VCE&PDF)

Latest 1Y0-402 PDF for free

Share the Citrix 1Y0-402 Dumps PDF for free From Lead4pass 1Y0-402 Dumps part of the distraction collected on Google Drive shared by Lead4pass
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1T-I6-s74GqbOkaSFSUP2zYrOxK20IEmK/

The latest updated Citrix 1Y0-402 Exam Practice Questions and Answers Online Practice Test is free to share from Lead4Pass (Q1-Q13)

QUESTION 1
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a multi-datacenter XenApp and XenDesktop environment that will use
Provisioning Services (PVS) to manage Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA) machine images. Each data center will have a
separate Provisioning Services farm. During the design discussions, the architect creates a diagram to depict the way
vDisk files will be replicated between PVS farms, based on the available storage for the vDisk Stores.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-402 practice test q1

Overall, the customer has identified the following objectives for the image replication process:
Minimize the administrative time required to replicate images between farms Must be usable by PVS farm
administrators based on native tools Minimize network traffic between datacenters
Which method should the architect use to replicate the vDisk files between datacenters?
A. SAN replication
B. Scheduled robocopy commands
C. Microsoft DFS-R
D. vDisk Replicator Tool
E. Manual copy
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design an environment with optimal resource allocation for a large company. The
company requires a highly available StoreFront design for 40,000 users. Each logs on once per hour, and the average
user has 50 resources available. The company only has one datacenter.
The architect should recommend configuring a minimum of_________StoreFront servers, each with__________vCPUs
and ___________GB of RAM when all the connections are through Citrix Receiver for Web. (Choose the correct option
to complete the sentence.)
A. 2; 4; 4
B. 4; 2; 4
C. 2; 4; 6
D. 4; 2; 2
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to assess a XenApp and XenDesktop environment. The XenApp and XenDesktop
diagram in the Exhibit gives details about the current Site and Zone design.
Click the Exhibit button to view the diagram.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-402 practice test q3

What should the architect recommend based on the current Site and Zone design?
A. Add an additional Delivery Controller to the Primary Zone.
B. Replace Satellite Zone 2 with a separate XenDesktop Site.
C. Add additional StoreFront servers to Satellite Zone 2.
D. Replicate the XenDesktop Site database to Satellite Zone 2.
Correct Answer: A


QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Engineer group requires the use of NVIDIA
hardware with shared virtualized GPUs due to their use of graphical applications. Management wants to use the
following components within the XenDesktop environment to meet these requirements:
NVIDIA GRID Tesla M60 GPUs Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2 Windows 7 virtual machines XenDesktop LTSR
7.15
Which component must the architect change in order to implement this use case?
A. Windows 7 virtual machines
B. NVIDIA GRID Tesla M60 GPUs
C. XenDesktop LTSR 7.15
D. Microsoft Hyper-V Server 2012 R2
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 5
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing a XenDesktop environment. The Graphic Designers group uses a graphicintensive application. Graphic Designers will be provided with a Windows 10 Hosted Personal Desktop, with NVIDIA
graphics hardware acceleration. HDX 3D Pro mode was selected during the installation of the Virtual Delivery Agent (VDA).
What is the maximum number of monitors supported for the Graphic group?
A. 6
B. 2
C. 8
D. 4
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to design a new XenApp and XenDesktop environment.
Click the Exhibit button to view information collected by the architect during the Resource Layer discussions.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-402 practice test q6

Based on the requirements, the Citrix Administrative team should use _______to manage Citrix policies and
__________ to manage Microsoft settings. (Choose the correct option to complete the sentence.)
A. Citrix Studio; Workspace Environment Manager
B. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
C. Citrix Studio; Local Policies
D. Active Directory Group Policy Objects; Workspace Environment Manager
E. Citrix Studio; Active Directory Group Policy Objects
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 7
A Citrix Architect needs to conduct a capabilities assessment for an organization that wants to design and build a new
XenApp and XenDesktop environment. Which four capabilities will directly influence whether the existing Citrix
administrative team will have the capacity to support the new environment? (Choose four.)
A. Network architecture
B. Current backup solutions
C. Users and applications
D. Existing XenApp and XenDesktop environments
E. Training and certifications of support staff and users
F. Current storage solutions
G. Image management processes
Correct Answer: ACDF

 

QUESTION 8
Scenario: While assessing User Layer, a Citrix Architect finds that most of the internal users connect using corporateowned laptops, desktop devices, and thin clients. Many of these laptops and desktop devices are running Windows 10,
while the remainder of the machines are running Windows 7 and are in the process of being migrated to Windows 10.
Some users also connect using personal devices.
Currently, Citrix Receiver is manually installed on any endpoint device added to the company. All these devices use
Citrix Receiver version 4.8 and above. The IT team is planning to automate a process to update all the devices with the
latest version of Citrix Receiver and to automate another process for automatic installation of Citrix Receiver without
incurring extra costs and maintenance.
The architect needs to identify which type of Citrix Receiver to recommend for 25 task workers in a remote location
where installation of Citrix Receiver is NOT possible. The workers do NOT require any device mappings.
Which type of Citrix Receiver should the architect recommend?
A. Native receiver
B. Receiver for Web
C. Receiver for Chrome
D. HTML 5
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 9
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing an environment for a large company. The company has identified the following
user groups and requirements.
Product Managers – Typically, they work from inside the company network but are able to work from home. They need
to use a variety of standard productivity and
web-based SaaS applications.
Field Sales Engineers – They frequently work with mobile devices and tend to access the environment externally. They
need access to sales tools and the frontend of the customer database.
Web Developers – Internal and remote workers who use specialized hardware with a graphics card to handle resource-intensive applications.
Which FlexCast model should the architect assign to Field Sales Engineers?
A. Published Apps
B. Hosted Applications
C. Hosted VDI
D. Published Desktops
Correct Answer: B

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is designing hardware requirements for a small production XenApp and XenDesktop
environment.
Requirements: Access to the environment hosted in a single datacenter Ability to perform maintenance on the
an environment without requiring an outage
Which hardware requirement does the architect need to include for hypervisor hosts in order to meet the customer\\’s
needs?
A. Multiple individual hypervisor hosts in the same datacenter
B. Separate hypervisor cluster/pool in an alternate datacenter
C. Separate hypervisor clusters/pools in the same datacenter
D. N+1 hypervisor hosts in a single cluster/pool
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 11
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to redesign an existing XenApp and XenDesktop environment to use Machine
Creation Services (MCS). During the design discussions, the locations for the MCS-provisioned thin clone machine
disks are proposed as shown in the Exhibit.
Click the Exhibit button to view the details.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-402 practice test q11

Which potential concern should the architect address with the customer before proceeding with this configuration?
(Choose two.)
A. It is limited to NFS shared storage.
B. It will require substantial read IOPS from the shared storage location during machine creation and updates.
C. It will require substantial write IOPS to the shared storage location as temporary data is written.
D. It will require more storage to be allocated on the VM hosts compared with other options.
E. It is limited to certain hypervisors.
Correct Answer: CE

 

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Architect is performing a XenApp and XenDesktop design. During a discussion with the server
hardware team, two potential network configurations are proposed for the XenServer hosts.
Click the Exhibit button to view the network configurations.[2021.3] lead4pass 1y0-402 practice test q12

Which statement will support a decision to use Network Configuration 2?
A. It will ensure that virtual machine workloads do NOT interfere with each other.
B. It will provide greater security for all traffic types.
C. It will achieve a higher level of redundancy for the different traffic types.
D. It will reserve more bandwidth for virtual machine traffic.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A Citrix Architect needs to implement a new XenDesktop environment for an engineering company. The IT
department has purchased 1,000 XenDesktop Enterprise licenses. They will deploy Microsoft Office productivity
applications to all users. Users access XenApp sessions from company offices using thin client devices and remotely
through NetScaler Gateway using personal devices.
The company requires IT to produce a report of all XenApp connection failures for the previous year.
Which two actions does the architect need to take to support these requirements? (Choose two.)
A. Purchase XenDesktop Platinum licenses.
B. Purchase NetScaler Gateway Universal licenses.
C. Configure GroomSessionsRetentionDays to 365 days.
D. Implement NetScaler Management and Analytics System (MAS).
E. Configure GroomFailuresRetentionDays to 365 days.
Correct Answer: AD


Learnexam shares the latest updated Citrix 1Y0-402 exam exercise questions, 1Y0-402 dumps pdf for free.
All exam questions and answers come from the Lead4pass exam dumps shared part! Lead4pass updates throughout the year and shares a portion of your exam questions for free to help you understand the exam content and enhance your exam experience! Get the full Citrix 1Y0-402 exam dumps questions at https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-402.html (pdf&vce)

ps.
Get free Citrix 1Y0-402 dumps PDF online: https://drive.google.com/file/d/1T-I6-s74GqbOkaSFSUP2zYrOxK20IEmK/

Categories