Where can I get the method to successfully pass the Citrix 1Y0-230 exam

Here you can get the free latest updated Citrix 1Y0-230 exam practice questions and the
complete Citrix 1Y0-230 exam dumps https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-230.html (total questions: 112 Q&A).
1Y0 -230 dump contains two modes: PDF and VCE. You can choose whatever you want. All test questions and answers come from Citrix exam experts.
It is guaranteed to pass the exam 100%.

Free to share the latest update 1Y0-230 exam PDF

Share the Citrix 1Y0-230 exam PDF for free to help you understand the latest exam situation from Lead4Pass 1Y0-230 part of the complete exam questions and answers. To get the complete 1Y0-230 exam questions and answers, please choose Lead4Pass to ensure that you pass the exam

Some of the latest updated Citrix 1Y0-230 exam practice questions

QUESTION 1
A Citrix Administrator has deployed a new NetScaler MPX appliance in the demilitarized (DMZ) with one interface in the
DMZ and the other on the internal network.
In which mode should the administrator deploy the NetScaler?
A. One-Arm
B. Two-Arm
C. Forward Proxy
D. Transparent
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 2
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator is configuring balancing on a NetScaler appliance for the company web servers. The
administrator needs to create a custom monitor that will look for a specific keyword response from the website and will
be used to keep the services in an UP state.
Which type of monitor can the administrator create to accomplish this scenario?
A. An HTTP-ECV monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Receive String field.
B. A customer TCP-ECV monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Receive String field.
C. An HTTP monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Response Codes field.
D. A TCP monitor with the keyword in the Special Parameters- Response Codes field.
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 3
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator deployed a Citrix ADC in one-arm mode. Currently, the VLANs 20, 30 and 40 are
tagged on the interface with the option of `tagall\\’ on the interface.
What is true regarding the VLANs, when `tagall\\’ is enabled on the interface?
A. VLANS 1, 20, 30, 40 and HA packets are tagged on the interface
B. VLANS 20, 30 and 40 are tagged on the interface
C. VLANS 20, 30, 40 and HA packets are tagged on the interface
D. VLANS 1, 20, 30 and 40 are tagged on the interface
Correct Answer: B


QUESTION 4
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator created four session policies and applied them to the bind points below. Policy A: Split
tunnel ON priority 10 bound at the Virtual Server level Policy B: Split tunnel OFF priority 20 bound at the Group level
Policy C: Split tunnel NOT configured priority 30 bound at the Global level Policy D: Split tunnel ON priority 6 bound at
the Group level
Which policy will take precedence?
A. Policy C
B. Policy D
C. Policy A
D. Policy B
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX214588

 

QUESTION 5
How does the NetScaler communicate that IP-to-MAC address bindings have changed to the switches and routers on
the network, when a NetScaler high availability (HA) pair failover occurs?
A. The NetScaler uses Reverse ARP (RARP) to update the devices on the network
B. The NetScaler uses Proxy ARP to update the devices on the network
C. The NetScaler uses Gratuitous ARPs (GARPs) to update the devices on the network
D. The NetScaler uses MAC-based Forwarding to update the routers
Correct Answer: C

 

QUESTION 6
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator needs to configure a group in which Contractors will have limited access to
internal resources over the SSL VPN. The Contractors group should be able to access all internal IP
Addresses but should NOT be able to open SSH connections to any internal resource.
Which expression should the administrator use to satisfy this scenario?
A. REQ.IP.DESTIP = = 192.168.30.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0andand(REQ.TCP.DESTPORT = = 22) Action set to
Allow
B. REQ.IP.DESTIP = = 192.168.30.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0andand(REQ.TCP.DESTPORT = = 22) Action set to
Deny
1Y0-230 PDF Dumps | 1Y0-230 Exam Questions | 1Y0-230 Braindumps 3 / 7
https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-230.html
2021 Latest lead4pass 1Y0-230 PDF and VCE dumps Download
C. REQ.IP.DESTIP = = 192.168.30.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0andand(REQ.TCP.DESTPORT = = 80 ||
REQ.TCP.DESTPORT = = 443)
D. REQ.IP.DESTIP = = 192.168.30.0 –netmask 255.255.255.0 || (REQ.TCP.DESTPORT = = 22)
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 7
Which two actions must be true for a client to connect to a SSL offload virtual server without any SSL errors? (Choose
two.)
A. The Root Certificate is installed on the client\\’s device
B. The Server Certificate is bound to the load-balancing virtual server
C. The Server Certificate is from a private certificate authority (CA)
D. The Root Certificate is installed on the NetScaler
Correct Answer: AC

 

QUESTION 8
Which two policy types can a Citrix Administrator apply to a NetScaler Gateway virtual server so that only users
accessing with corporate laptops that belong to the network domain are allowed? (Choose two.)
A. Pre-Authentication
B. Responder
C. Authorization
D. Traffic
E. Session
Correct Answer: AB

 

QUESTION 9
A Citrix Administrator needs to create a customized blacklist of IP addresses to supplement the Webroot reputation
check, and in order to have stricter access through NetScaler.
How can the administrator create this blacklist?
A. Create several extended Access Control List policies.
B. Create a data set for IPv4 address matching.
C. Enable MAC-based Forwarding.
D. Create several simple Access Control List policies.
Correct Answer: A

 

QUESTION 10
Scenario: A NetScaler Gateway provides ICA Proxy to an internal Citrix Virtual Desktop site in an environment. The
security team wants the Citrix Administrator to configure the Citrix ADC to block client drives if the client device fails a
security scan.
Which Citrix ADC feature allows the administrator to satisfy the security team\\’s requirements without making changes
to the Citrix Virtual Desktop configuration?
A. Traffic Policy
B. Smart Access
C. SmartControl
D. Authorization Policy
Correct Answer: D

 

QUESTION 11
Which two deployment methods does remote desktop protocol (RDP) proxy support? (Choose two.)
A. ICA proxy
B. Two hops
C. Optimal Gateway
D. CVPN
Correct Answer: AD
Reference: https://docs.citrix.com/en-us/netscaler-gateway/12/rdp-proxy.html

 

QUESTION 12
Scenario: A Citrix Administrator entered the command-line interface commands below to prevent IP address 10.10.100
from accessing the NetScaler on port 80.
add simpleacl rule1 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100 –TTL 600 add simpleacl rule2 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100 –destPort 80
add ns acl rule1 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100-priority 10 add ns acl rule2 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100-priority 100 apply ns
acls
Which Access Control List (ACL) will the NetScaler use to deny the IP address?
A. add ns acl rule1 DENY-srcIP 10.10.10.100-priority 10
B. add simpleacl rule1 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100 –TTL 600
C. add simpleacl rule2 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100 –destPort 80
D. add ns acl rule2 DENY- srcIP 10.10.10.100-priority 100
Correct Answer: B

 

QUESTION 13
Scenario: A user is attempting to access a web server, which is load-balanced by the NetScaler using HTTPS. The user
received the following message:
SSL/TLS error: You have not chosen to trust “Certificate Authority” the issuer of the server\\’s security certificate.
What can a Citrix Administrator do to prevent users from viewing this message?
A. Ensure that the intermediate Certificate is linked to the Server Certificate.
B. Ensure that the user has the Server Certificate installed.
C. Ensure that the intermediate Certificate is linked to the Root Certificate.
D. Ensure that the user has the Certificate\\’s Public key.
Correct Answer: A
Reference: https://support.citrix.com/article/CTX108800

Free Citrix 1y0-230 exam questions and answers to help you understand the latest exam situation.
Pass the exam and choose Lead4pass 1Y0-230 exam dump https://www.lead4pass.com/1y0-230.html( PDF + VCE).
All exams The questions and answers are the latest updates. Guaranteed to be effective!

ps.
Share the Citrix 1Y0-230 exam PDF for free to help you understand the latest exam situation from Lead4Pass 1Y0-230 part of the complete exam questions and answers.
To get the complete 1Y0-230 exam questions and answers, please choose Lead4Pass to ensure that you pass the exam

Related Posts